Old Parsonage Antique's

Ethnic Cookbooks Page

All items are in excellent condition, unless otherwise listed. Prices do not include shipping and insurance. If you have any questions about an item please use the ET# when e-mailing me.

I am in the process of  taking the shopping car off of my site.  If you want to order something I will need the item number (if available), and a description of the item.  I will also need your address to figure shipping and insurance.  Thank you for your patience.

Orders and Inquiries

cookbook1301.JPG (55420 bytes)

Cook Book by American Legion Auxiliary  Anna-Botkins, OH"  1949, 3 ring binder, very good condition, 84 pgs.,  cover is worn, ET1301,  $10.00 each 

 

 

"A Salute to American Cooking", hardback, 308 pages, 1968,  excellent condition, ET367, $15.00 each  

 

 

 

cookbook938.jpg (30050 bytes)  "Complete American Cookbook", by Stella Standard, hardback, 512 pgs., book is in very good condition, a little worn around the edge, 1957, ET938, $20.00 each 

 

 

"The Fine Art of Chinese Cooking, written in American Terms, printed in USA, 200 recipes, hardback, 234 pages, 1962, excellent condition, ET355, $20.00 each  

 

 

cookbook903.jpg (12334 bytes)  "Derbytown Winner's Cookbook", published by Crescent Hill Women's Club - Louisville KY, paperback binder, 303 pgs., excellent condition, 1975, ET903, $12.50 each 

"Charles Virion's French County Cookbook", hardback, 395 pages,  excellent condition,  1972, ET392,  $35.00 each  

 

 

"Louis Diat's French Cooking for Americans", hardback, 307 pages, excellent condition, 1946, ET560,  $25.00 each  

 

 

 

"100 Dried Fruit Recipes", from California, booklet, 32 pgs., 1939, excellent condition, ET205, $5.00 each  

 

 

 

"Huntsville Heritage Cookbook", hardback, 387 pages, 6th printing, Cooking Southern style, excellent condition,  1972, ET348, $20.00 each

 

 

 

"How You Can Give Hawaiian Parties", by Patricia Collier, booklet, 40 pages, excellent condition, 1950's, ET442, $15.00 each  

 

 

 

"Historic Cookery-New Mexico Extension Circular, #161", very good condition, cover back is torn, Food names are in Spanish, but recipes are in English, 46 pgs, 1946, ET669, $12.50 each 

 

 

"Inglenook Cookbook", 1924, hardback, 416 pgs., very good condition, spine is lose, ET395,  $20.00 each 

 

 

cookbook863.jpg (15190 bytes)  "Granddaughter's Inglenook Cookbook", by Brethren Publishing House, hardback, 320 pgs., excellent condition, 1943, ET863,  $20.00 each 

 

 

"Six Great International Cookbooks, Hundreds of Mount Watering Dishes from Spain, Italy, France, The Orient, The Art of Jewish Cooking, The Fannie Farmer Boston Cooking School Cookbooks",6 paperbacks, between 182 and 646 pgs,  all the books and the case are in excellent condition,  1985, ET1043A, $25.00 set  

"Let's Cook and Eat too", complied by the Forest Park E.U.B. Church, Lima, OH, 1963, 116 pgs., softback book, excellent condition, ETCB164, $8.00 each 

 

 

"The Best from Midwest Kitchens", by Ada Lothe, Breta Griem & Ethel Keating, Hardback, 284 pages, excellent condition, 1946, ET364,  $20.00 each  

 

 

1071.JPG (70791 bytes)"Ma's Cookin' Mountain Recipes", by Sis & Jake, paperback, 1966, 56 pgs., excellent condition, ET1071,  $8.00 each 

 

 

 

"Potato Cookbook", from the State of Maine, booklet, excellent condition, cover is worn, 63 pages, ET434, $9.00 each 

 

 

  "Delicious Maine Food", prepared by the Maine way, paperback, 40 pgs., excellent condition, ET718, $15.00 each   

 

 

 

"Methodist Cook Book" , Dunkirk OH, 1920's, 124 pgs., soft back, poor condition, ET290, $10.00 each  

 

 

 

 "The Monticello Cookbook", by University of Virginia Hospital Circle, binder, excellent condition, 1950, ET856, $25.00 each 

 

 

"New England Cook book", 300 Fine Old Recipes" 1936, 48 pgs.,  excellent condition, booklet, ET113, $8.00 each  

 

 

 

 

"Famous Restaurants - New England Recipes", pamphlet, 64 pages, 1957, excellent condition, ET222,  $8.00 each 

 

 

cookbook96.jpg (18510 bytes)"German Fall Festival, New Knoxville OH, Recipe Cookbook", 50 pages ,soft cover, excellent condition, 1973, ET196,  $10.00 each 

 

 

cookbook1072.JPG (389586 bytes)"The Spice Islands Cookbook", by the Spice Islands Home Economics Staff, hardback, 208 pgs.  1950, excellent condition -dust cover has a tear in it, ET1072,  $15.00 each 

 

 

"The Melting Pot, Crystal Lakes, OH", Vinyl Cover, 1950's, excellent condition, ET288,  $8.00 each  

 

 

"Oriental Cooking" paperback, excellent condition, 1946, ET280,  $10.00 each

 

 

 

"The Old Cookbook, Ft. Loramie, OH", Favorite Recipes of Today & Yesterday, Bicentennial Copy, paperback, 64 pgs., excellent condition - few stains on front cover, ET982, $10.00 each 

 

 

"Trader Vic's Pacific Island Cookbook", 300 Food & Drink Recipes from 18 places, hardback, excellent condition, 287 pgs., 1968,  ET710,  $20.00 each  

 

 

"Pennsylvania Dutch Recipes including Many Amish," by Pennsylvania Dutch Kitchen, paperback, 27 pages, excellent condition, 1950's, ET602, $10.00 each  

 

 

 

"The Art of Dutch Cooking", hardback, 192 pages, 1961, excellent condition, ET621,  $20.00 each  

 

 

 

"Cooking with the Pennsylvania Dutch" a collection of choice and tried old time home and farm recipes, paperback, excellent condition, 2 copies of this book, 32 pgs., ET981, $10.00 each  

 

 

"Favorite Recipes", by Perry Twp. Community Club, 1952, 68 pgs., booklet, excellent condition, ET116,  $12.00 each 

 

"Pioneer Comforts & Kitchen Remedies", by The Blue Ridge & Great Smokey Mountains, 1950's, paperback, 24 pgs., excellent condition, ET974, $10.00 each, 

 

 

cookbook870.jpg (22307 bytes)"The Complete Round-the-World Cookbook", by Pan American Airways from 84 Countries, hardback, 479 pgs., both book & dust cover are in excellent condition, ET870,  $25.00 each 

 

 

 

"The Shaker Cookbook", by Caroline B. Piercy, hardback, 283 pgs., 1953, excellent condition, ET854,  $20.00 each 

 

 

             

"The Best of Swedish Cooking & Baking" hardback, 258 pages,  1966, excellent condition, ET350, $20.00 each  

 

 

"Good Food from Sweden", hardback, 186 pages, 1939, excellent condition, ET413 $20.00 each   

 

 

 

cookbook869.jpg (19765 bytes)"The Best of Taste", by U.S. Naval Institute, Annapolis MA, hardback, 244 pgs., excellent condition, 1957, ETB869,  $20.00 each  

 

               

    cookbook971.jpg (8809 bytes)                  

"Selected Recipes & Useful Household Information", Compiled by Young Women's Mission Circle, Parkdale Baptist Church, Toronto, Ontario, paperback, cover is in poor condition, 65 pgs., 1930's, ET971,  $9.00 each      

                     

"Troy Republican Women's Cookbook", 1960's pamphlet, excellent condition, 60 pgs., ET994, $9.00 each,    

 

"Unusual Old World and American Recipes", by Nordil Ware, leaflet, 47 pages,  excellent condition, 1960's, ET267,   $5.00 each  

 

"The Art Viennese Pastry", by Marcia Colman Morton, hardback, 228 pages, 1969, ET414,  $15.00 each  

 

 

"West Coast Cookbook" by Helen Brown, hardback, 437 pages, 1952, excellent condition, 3 copies, CB366, CB687 & CB697,  $20.00 each 

 

 

 

"West African Cooking, for Black American Families", by Dr. Adele B. McQueen & Alan L. McQueen,  91 pgs., book & dust cover excellent condition, 1982, ET688,  $20.00 each  

 

 

"Westward Empire - A National Treasury of Cookery", complied by Helen Duprey Bullock,  hardback, 60 pgs., excellent condition, ET967, $13.00 each 

 

                   

"Encyclopedia of World Cookery", by Elizabeth Campbell, from Australia to Yugoslavia, hardback, 469 pgs., 1968, excellent condition, ET985, $25.00 each    

 

"World Wide Cookbook", Hardback, 681 pages, excellent condition, 2nd printing, Recipes from all over the World, 1940, ET354,  $25.00 each

 

 

cookbook1041.jpg (19584 bytes) "A World of Good Cooking," by Ethel Hulbert Renwick, hardback, 286 pgs., excellent condition, both the cookbook & dust cover, 1962, ET1041,  $25.00 each 

 

 

Orders and Inquiries

 

Hit Counter